RoboMarkets logo

RoboMarkets Review 2026

Forex BrokerCyprus
3.8Good
#88 RankedHow we rate

RoboMarkets is a Cyprus and Germany based broker. Its Cyprus unit no longer takes new retail clients, and its German unit only offers stocks and ETFs, not currency trading.

CySEC RegulatedcTrader Available12,000+ Instruments

Min Deposit

€10

Spreads From

0.0 pips

Max Leverage

1:30

Platforms

4

Overall Rating

3.8

Good

Regulated by CySEC (Cyprus)

CFDs are complex instruments with high risk of losing money. Retail accounts lose money trading CFDs.

Is this your company?

Claim this profile to update your information, add offers or request featured placement.

Advertise with BestForex.io — Reach active forex traders
Grow your forex brand — Advertise with BestForex.io
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • RoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH is regulated by BaFin, a top tier authority
  • Wide platform choice with MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and R StocksTrader
  • Client funds are segregated and covered by the Cyprus compensation fund
  • Stock trading fees are low, at 0.075 percent per side with no fixed fee
  • Access to over 1,400 Xetra listed stocks and ETFs plus US listed shares

Cons

  • RoboMarkets Ltd in Cyprus no longer accepts any new retail clients at all
  • The German entity offers only stocks and ETFs, not forex or CFD trading
  • CySEC ordered RoboMarkets to stop giving retail clients free gifts in 2023
  • The new Dubai forex unit has no track record yet, licensed only in 2025
  • Trustpilot reviewers report blocked accounts and slow withdrawal times
  • RoboMarkets Ltd's own site still shows a 65.68 percent retail CFD loss warning
About RoboMarkets

RoboMarkets started in 2013 in Limassol, Cyprus, first named Roboforex (Cy) Ltd. RoboMarkets Ltd holds CySEC license 191/13 and belongs to the Cyprus Investor Compensation Fund. It grew into a multi asset broker for forex, stocks, and other CFDs.

That changed in 2024 and 2025. RoboMarkets Ltd stopped serving retail clients and now serves institutional and professional clients only, its own website confirms. European retail clients use RoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH instead, a BaFin regulated Frankfurt firm offering only stocks and ETFs, not forex or CFD trading. A new Dubai unit, RoboMarkets MENA, got a broker license from the UAE in 2025 to serve forex clients outside Europe, with no track record yet.

RoboMarkets holds a 4.0 score on Trustpilot from a small number of reviews. Some describe accounts blocked after profitable trades and slow withdrawals during the restructuring. CySEC also ordered RoboMarkets to stop giving clients free gifts in 2023 for breaking EU inducement rules.

Key Facts

Min. Deposit

USD 100

Max Leverage

Not offered to new EU retail clients; up to 1:50 on major pairs for retail clients of the Dubai CMA entity, higher for professional clients

Spreads From

0.075% per side on EU stock trades

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5R StocksTraderR WebTrader
Regulation & Safety
CySEC (Cyprus) — 191/13BaFin (Germany) — 10154068UAE CMA (United Arab Emirates)
Frequently Asked Questions

Full RoboMarkets Review

RoboMarkets is the CySEC-regulated European operating entity of the RoboForex group, launched to serve EU clients under MiFID II compliant conditions. While sharing the same technology infrastructure as RoboForex, RoboMarkets operates as a separate, independently regulated entity.

With 12,000+ instruments across forex, stocks, ETFs, indices, commodities, and cryptocurrencies — accessible through a proprietary R StocksTrader platform, MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and cTrader — RoboMarkets offers one of the broadest and most platform-diverse offerings in the EU-regulated space.

RoboMarkets is particularly attractive to EU traders who want the broad product range of RoboForex but with the client fund protection and regulatory oversight of a CySEC-licenced entity. Maximum leverage under CySEC rules is capped at 1:30 for retail clients.

Account Types
Most Popular

Pro Standard

Min Deposit€10
Spreads1.3 pips

ECN

Min Deposit€10
Spreads0.0 pips
Commission$4/lot
ForexStocksETFsIndicesCommoditiesCrypto

40+ currency pairs available for trading

Frequently Asked Questions

RoboMarkets is the CySEC-regulated EU arm of the RoboForex group. It operates as a separate, independently regulated entity for European clients.

RoboMarkets supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and the proprietary R StocksTrader platform.
Score Breakdown4.1/5
Trust & Safety
4.3/5

Regulation, fund safety, track record

Trading Conditions
4.2/5

Spreads, execution, leverage

Platforms & Tools
4.4/5

Platform quality, charting, features

Research & Education
3.9/5

Analysis, webinars, learning materials

Customer Service
4.0/5

Support quality, responsiveness

Mobile Trading
4.1/5

Mobile app quality, features

Quick Facts
Min Deposit
€10
Spreads From
0.0 pips
Max Leverage (Retail)
1:30
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Founded
2014
Currency Pairs
40+
Commission
From $4/lot (ECN)
Withdrawal Time
1–3 business days

Regulators

CySEC (Cyprus)

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderR StocksTrader
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderR StocksTrader
Regulation
  • CySEC (Cyprus)
Not Available In
USACanada
Advertise with BestForex.io — Media kit and ad inventory