Pacific Union logo

Pacific Union Review 2026

Forex BrokerMauritius
3.7Good
#95 RankedHow we rate

PU Prime, formerly known as Pacific Union, is a CFD broker with one genuine ASIC license, though the FCA and Canadian regulators both warned about it in 2026.

FSCA RegulatedIslamic AccountsLow Min Deposit

Min Deposit

$25

Spreads From

0.0 pips

Max Leverage

1:500

Platforms

2

Overall Rating

3.7

Good

Regulated by FSCA (South Africa)

CFDs are complex instruments with high risk of losing money. Retail accounts lose money trading CFDs.

Is this your company?

Claim this profile to update your information, add offers or request featured placement.

Advertise with BestForex.io — Reach active forex traders
Grow your forex brand — Advertise with BestForex.io
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Holds a genuine tier one ASIC license in Australia under number 410681
  • Supports MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5, plus its own app and copy trading
  • Prime and ECN accounts offer spreads from 0.0 pips with clear commissions
  • The Cent account opens with just $20, a low entry point for beginners
  • Offers free Autochartist, webinars, e books, and a full trading academy

Cons

  • The FCA warned in 2026 that its Seychelles arm is not authorised in the UK
  • Regulators in Ontario, Alberta, and Saskatchewan warned in 2026 it is not registered
  • Many reviewers report accounts frozen and profits canceled without proof
  • The ASIC license is new, gained through a 2025 purchase, not built in house
  • Standard account spreads start at a mediocre 1.3 pips on major pairs
  • The ECN account needs a steep $10,000 minimum deposit for tight spreads
  • ASIC regulated clients get just 1:30 leverage, far below the 1:1000 offshore cap
About Pacific Union

Pacific Union started as a small offshore broker in 2015. It later rebranded to PU Prime, though bestforex.io and many traders still use the older name. The group runs through linked firms in Seychelles, Mauritius, South Africa, and the UAE. In 2025 it bought an older Australian license from Admirals, so its only tier one regulation is quite new.

Traders can pick a Cent, Standard, Prime, or ECN account on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5, plus a mobile app and copy trading. A Standard account needs $50 with spreads from 1.3 pips. The Prime account needs $1,000 for spreads from 0.0 pips, and leverage can reach 1:1000 on smaller balances.

In 2026, the UK FCA and regulators in Ontario, Alberta, and Saskatchewan warned that PU Prime is not authorised, yet its site names none of them as restricted. It scores near 3.0 out of 5 on Trustpilot from about 1,800 reviews, and 37 percent leave 1 star. Many say PU Prime froze their account and canceled a withdrawal, with no clear evidence given.

Key Facts

Min. Deposit

USD 20

Max Leverage

Up to 1:1000 offshore, reduced to 1:500 above $20,000 equity, capped at 1:30 for ASIC regulated Australian retail clients

Spreads From

0.0 pips (Prime and ECN accounts)

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5PU Prime AppPU WebTrader
Regulation & Safety
ASIC (Australia) — 410681FSCA (South Africa) — 52218FSC (Mauritius) — GB23202672FSA (Seychelles) — SD050CMA (UAE) — 20200000388
Frequently Asked Questions

Full Pacific Union Review

Pacific Union is a globally operating broker founded in 2016, regulated by FSCA in South Africa and FSC in Mauritius. The broker has established a growing client base across Africa and Asia, offering accessible trading conditions with a $25 minimum deposit.

With 250+ instruments covering forex pairs, metals, indices, energies, and cryptocurrencies, Pacific Union provides a solid core product range. The broker supports MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 with both desktop and mobile access.

Pacific Union's Standard account is commission-free with competitive floating spreads, while the ECN account provides raw pricing for more active traders. The broker also offers an Islamic account for Muslim traders, expanding its accessibility across emerging markets.

Account Types
Most Popular

Standard

Min Deposit$25
Spreads1.2 pips

ECN

Min Deposit$200
Spreads0.0 pips
Commission$6/lot
ForexMetalsIndicesEnergiesCrypto

40+ currency pairs available for trading

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Pacific Union is regulated by FSCA (South Africa) and FSC (Mauritius).

Yes, Pacific Union offers Islamic (swap-free) accounts for Muslim traders on both Standard and ECN account types.
Score Breakdown3.9/5
Trust & Safety
3.8/5

Regulation, fund safety, track record

Trading Conditions
4.0/5

Spreads, execution, leverage

Platforms & Tools
3.9/5

Platform quality, charting, features

Research & Education
3.7/5

Analysis, webinars, learning materials

Customer Service
3.9/5

Support quality, responsiveness

Mobile Trading
3.9/5

Mobile app quality, features

Quick Facts
Min Deposit
$25
Spreads From
0.0 pips
Max Leverage (Retail)
1:500
Headquarters
Port Louis, Mauritius
Founded
2016
Currency Pairs
40+
Commission
From $6/lot (ECN)
Withdrawal Time
1–3 business days

Regulators

FSCA (South Africa)FSC (Mauritius)

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Regulation
  • FSCA (South Africa)
  • FSC (Mauritius)
Not Available In
USACanada
Advertise with BestForex.io — Media kit and ad inventory

Compare Alternatives to Pacific Union