MultiBank Group logo

MultiBank Group Review 2026

Forex BrokerUAE
3.9Very Good
#50 RankedHow we rate

MultiBank Group is a Dubai based CFD broker regulated in Australia and Cyprus, though the FCA, CNMV and DFSA have each issued authorisation warnings about parts of the group.

ASIC RegulatedFCA Regulated$12.1B Daily Volume

Min Deposit

$50

Spreads From

0.0 pips

Max Leverage

1:500

Platforms

5

Overall Rating

3.9

Very Good

Regulated by ASIC (Australia)

CFDs are complex instruments with high risk of losing money. Retail accounts lose money trading CFDs.

Is this your company?

Claim this profile to update your information, add offers or request featured placement.

Advertise with BestForex.io — Reach active forex traders
Grow your forex brand — Advertise with BestForex.io
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Holds genuine licences from ASIC in Australia and CySEC in Cyprus
  • Also regulated by MAS in Singapore for leveraged forex dealing
  • Supports real MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5, not just a closed app
  • A raw ECN account can reach spreads from 0.0 pips
  • Trading history stretches back to 2005, well before many newer rivals

Cons

  • The FCA says MultiBank Group is not authorised to serve UK clients
  • Spain's CNMV issued a fresh unauthorised firm warning in October 2024
  • Dubai's DFSA had to publicly correct false claims about its licence status
  • Its only DFSA licence was given up in 2022, ending Dubai oversight
  • Trustpilot reviewers often report frozen or slow withdrawal payouts
  • Standard and Pro account spreads of 1.5 and 0.8 pips trail tighter rivals
  • The ECN account needs $10,000, a high bar for the tightest spreads
  • In March 2026, BaFin warned a fake site was misusing the MultiBank Group name
About MultiBank Group

MultiBank Group began in California in 2005. It grew into a network of separate companies under a Hong Kong parent, MEX Group Worldwide Limited. The group now runs from Dubai and says it serves over two million clients in around 100 countries.

Trading runs on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and its own app. A standard account opens with $50, though spreads start near 1.5 pips. A raw ECN account needs $10,000 for spreads from 0.0 pips. Leverage can reach 1:500 outside Europe, well above the 1:30 cap CySEC gives EU clients.

The regulatory record has real gaps. The FCA and Spain's CNMV both warned in 2024 that MultiBank entities were not authorised there. Dubai's DFSA once licensed a MultiBank unit, then corrected false claims about that licence before the unit gave it up in 2022. On Trustpilot, MultiBank Group scores 4.5 from over 1,700 reviews, yet 1 in 10 leave just 1 star, often about frozen withdrawals.

Key Facts

Min. Deposit

USD 50

Max Leverage

1:500 outside the EU, 1:30 for CySEC regulated retail clients

Spreads From

0.0 pips (ECN account)

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MultiBank App
Regulation & Safety
ASIC (Australia) — 416279CySEC (Cyprus) — 430/23MAS (Singapore) — CMS101174BaFin (Germany) — 10119375
Frequently Asked Questions

Full MultiBank Group Review

MultiBank Group is one of the world's largest financial derivatives brokers, headquartered in Dubai, UAE, and founded in 2005. The broker is regulated by ASIC in Australia, FCA in the UK, BaFin in Germany, and VFSC in Vanuatu, making it one of the most comprehensively regulated brokers serving the MENA region.

With reported daily trading volumes of $12.1 billion and over 320,000 clients across 100+ countries, MultiBank Group operates at a scale that puts it firmly among the elite tier of global retail brokers. The broker offers access to 20,000+ instruments spanning forex, metals, energies, indices, shares, and cryptocurrencies.

MultiBank supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and its proprietary MEX platforms (MEX MT4, MEX MT5, MEX Exchange). The broker's wide geographic presence is supported by 25 offices worldwide and multilingual customer support in Arabic, Chinese, English, and multiple European languages.

Account Types
Most Popular

Standard

Min Deposit$50
Spreads1.0 pips

ECN Plus

Min Deposit$1,000
Spreads0.0 pips
Commission$3/lot
ForexMetalsEnergiesIndicesSharesCrypto

55+ currency pairs available for trading

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, MultiBank Group is regulated by ASIC (Australia), FCA (UK), and BaFin (Germany), among other regulators.

MultiBank Group offers 20,000+ instruments across forex, metals, energies, indices, shares, and cryptocurrencies.
Score Breakdown4.2/5
Trust & Safety
4.4/5

Regulation, fund safety, track record

Trading Conditions
4.3/5

Spreads, execution, leverage

Platforms & Tools
4.1/5

Platform quality, charting, features

Research & Education
3.9/5

Analysis, webinars, learning materials

Customer Service
4.2/5

Support quality, responsiveness

Mobile Trading
4.1/5

Mobile app quality, features

Quick Facts
Min Deposit
$50
Spreads From
0.0 pips
Max Leverage (Retail)
1:500
Headquarters
Dubai, UAE
Founded
2005
Currency Pairs
55+
Commission
From $3/lot (ECN Plus)
Withdrawal Time
1–2 business days

Regulators

ASIC (Australia)FCA (UK)BaFin (Germany)VFSC (Vanuatu)

Platforms

MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MEX MT4MEX MT5MEX Exchange
Trading Platforms
MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MEX MT4MEX MT5MEX Exchange
Regulation
  • ASIC (Australia)
  • FCA (UK)
  • BaFin (Germany)
  • VFSC (Vanuatu)
Not Available In
USACanada
Advertise with BestForex.io — Media kit and ad inventory

Compare Alternatives to MultiBank Group